Latest Newsletter

 

Series #79 - Run 6 - 23 July 2014 - Run No. 474

GENERAL BUSINESS
Congratulations to Paul WRIGHT of QBE Risky Runners, who became the 32nd member of the 300 run club.

The presentation for series 79 will be held in the Domain on Wednesday 6th August at 12:30 pm.Team Captains with trophies from last series should arrange handing back of the trophies for engraving and presentation to the series 79 winners.

SYDNEY CORPORATE CUP POINTSCORE TROPHY
Good running conditions saw 12 teams breaking the 100 point mark.They were led by Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1 with a huge score of 218, who have taken out the overall competition by the fairly narrow margin of 38 points.The total points scored in run 6 was 3,790.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1

175

148

182

143

169

218

1035

State Treasury

132

146

178

169

179

193

997

BT Dominators

116

137

170

115

116

118

772

VERSATILE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS KNOCKOUT TROPHY
The knockout final was a thriller, with Kemp Strang Wanderers putting in a mighty effort only to be pipped 193-191 by State Treasury in a very high-scoring encounter.A poor turnout from ANZ Invincibles enabled NRMA Experience the Difference to win the 3rd place play-off with a comparatively modest score, 84-58.

FASTEST TEAM COMPETITION
Legal Eagles
top scored with 9, and take out the title by a wide margin.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Legal Eagles

10

9

11

11

12

9

62

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

7

8

10

8

7

6

46

NRMA Experience the Difference

4

7

5

6

8

5

35

Oliver LORD of State Treasury was the fastest man on 20.15 and Amy BROWN of Allianz Experience was fastest woman with 24.40.There were 83 fast runners in run 6, 62 males (20%) and 21 females (21%).

Fastest Men in Run 6

Oliver LORD

20.15

State Treasury

Craig PAGER

21.45

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1

Andrew GIBBONS

21.55

Legal Eagles

Fastest Man in Series #79

Oliver LORD

20.10

State Treasury (run 5)

Fastest Women in Run 6

Amy BROWN

24.40

Allianz Experience

Ellen WATERMAN

25.45

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

Fran DOREY

25.45

Veterans Affairs

Fastest Woman in Series #79

Amy BROWN

24.40

Allianz Experience (run 6)

THE MAT GARROD MEMORIAL TEAM REPRESENTATION TROPHY
The best turnout in run 6 was 14 runners, achieved by Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1, State Treasury and Ausgrid, but ABS Moving Averagesí score of 13 was enough to win overall with 82 runs from a possible 90.The total turnout was 415 counting runners, 317 males and 98 females.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

ABS Moving Averages

15

13

12

15

14

13

82

Legal Eagles

13

12

14

15

13

11

78

BT Dominators

13

13

14

13

13

11

77

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1

13

13

13

12

12

14

77

INDIVIDUAL MILESTONES
Congratulations to the following runners who achieved personal milestones in run 6:

50 runs:††† Kelly LOOYEN of State Audit and Francois RADEMEYER of QBE Risky Runners

100 runs:Chris HAWKINS of CFS Cruisers

150 runs:Luke PORTER of Reserve Bank Magic Milers

250 runs:Anthony DONNELLY of BT Dominators

300 runs:Paul WRIGHT of QBE Risky Runners

GARRY GOULD MEMORIAL TROPHY
The Garry Gould Memorial Trophy for the top point scorer in series 79 was won by Nicola BROWN of Mercernaries with 150 points.

RON COOMBS MEMORIAL TROPHY
The Ron Coombs Memorial Trophy for the top point scorer of the opposite sex to the winner of the Garry Gould Memorial Trophy was won by David TONKIN of State Treasury, who scored 137 points.

CC AMATIL MOST IMPROVED TEAM
This competition ranks each teamís improvement in three areas over the last two series - point score, team representation and fast runs. As this is an encouragement award for teams who would not otherwise figure in the prize-giving, teams who win one of the other competitions are excluded from winning it.

The Most Improved Team Trophy for series 79 was won by BNP Flyers.

POINTSCORE WINNERS BY AGE GROUP

Age Group

Runner

Points

Team

Under 25

Samuel WHEATLEY

115

State Treasury

25 to 29

Yukiko SUZUKI

107

State Treasury

30 to 34

Tom ARTHUR

128

Kemp Strang Wanderers

35 to 39

Adrian DAVIS

125

Deutsche Springers

40 to 49

Nicola BROWN

150

Mercernaries

50 and over

Chris ADAMS

122

Sydney Tax Pack

Achieved 100 Runs

Runner

Team

Runs

Geoffrey MALLON

Allianz Experience

101

Graeme LEABON

ANZ Incredibles

102

Clive BARNSLEY

BT Dominators

104

Adam MURRAY

BT Dominators

101

Chris HAWKINS

CFS Cruisers

100

Ken NICHOLLS

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1

104

Antony TOLFTS

Computershare Athletic Team (CATs)

101

Tracey HORTON

Mercernaries

101

Irvin SEAH

QBE Risky Runners

101

Achieved 200 Runs

Runner

Team

Runs

Paul KILLEEN

ASX All Ordinaries

203

Bruce LAMBERT

Suncorp

202

Achieved 300 Runs

Runner

Team

Runs

Paul WRIGHT

QBE Risky Runners

300

Achieved 400 Runs

Runner

Team

Runs

John WATTS

Sydney Tax Pack

401

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2000-2008 Sydney Corporate Cup
Website Maintenance by Website Maintenance and SEO