Latest Newsletter

 

Series #82 - Run 1 - 13 May 2015 - Run No. 487

SYDNEY CORPORATE CUP POINTSCORE TROPHY
The cool breezy conditions saw some good point scoring, with no less than 19 teams reaching the 100 points mark.It is very close at the top with Reserve Bank Magic Milers top scoring on 160, closely followed by Westpac Trotters on 159 and Legal Eagles on 157.The total points scored in run 1 was 3,958.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

160

 

 

 

160

Westpac Trotters

159

 

 

 

159

Legal Eagles

157

 

 

 

157

VERSATILE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS KNOCKOUT TROPHY
There were several very close encounters in the opening round, with five matches being decided by 3 points or less.Three of these were in the repechage section where both teams go through, but the two unluckiest losers in the knockout section were BNP Flyers, who went down 63-61 to Kemp Strang Wanderers, and King & Wood Mallesons, who went down by a single point 102-101 against ANZ Incredibles.

FASTEST TEAM COMPETITION
Reserve Bank Magic Milers have again thrown down the gauntlet to Legal Eagles, top scoring with 11 fast runs to Legal Eaglesí 10.NRMA Insurance are third with 7.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

11

 

 

 

11

Legal Eagles

10

 

 

 

10

NRMA Insurance

7

 

 

 

7

Oliver LORD of State Treasury was the fastest man with 21.20, while Kath CARTY of Awesome Midday Pacers was fastest woman with 24.45.There were 79 fast runners in run 1, 61 males (18%) and 18 females (17%).

Fastest Men in Run 1

Oliver LORD

21.20

State Treasury

David O'KEEFFE

21.45

ASX All Ordinaries

Ian JOHNSTONE

22.15

Rabobank Grasshoppers

Fastest Women in Run 1

Kath CARTY

24.45

Awesome Midday Pacers

Cathy LIU

24.55

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

Ellen WATERMAN

25.40

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

THE MAT GARROD MEMORIAL TEAM REPRESENTATION TROPHY
Five teams share the lead with 14 runs after run 1.The total turnout was 445 counting runners, 341 males and 104 females.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

BT Dominators

14

 

 

 

14

Legal Eagles

14

 

 

 

14

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

14

 

 

 

14

Telstra Tornados

14

 

 

 

 

 

14

Westpac Trotters

14

 

 

 

 

 

14

INDIVIDUAL MILESTONES
Congratulations to the following runners who achieved personal milestones in run 1.

50 runs:†††† Lucy RIDING of Environment Clean Green Runners

100 runs:†† Antony FAAHAN-SMITH of Rabobank Grasshoppers

150 runs:†† Peter BICKERTON of Awesome Midday Pacers

200 runs:†† David FAHY of Macquarie Nomads

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2000-2008 Sydney Corporate Cup
Website Maintenance by Website Maintenance and SEO