Latest Newsletter

 

Series #83 - Run 1 - 19 August 2015 - Run No. 493

SYDNEY CORPORATE CUP POINTSCORE TROPHY
Pleasant conditions and a good turnout saw some good point scoring, with 15 teams breaking the 100 points barrier. They were led by Veterans Affairs with 164, closely followed by Macquarie Nomads and the two Commonwealth Bank Harriers teams. The total points scored in run 1 was 3,777.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Veterans Affairs

164

 

 

 

164

Macquarie Nomads

158

 

 

 

158

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 2

153

 

 

 

153

VERSATILE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS KNOCKOUT TROPHY
In the knockout section there were two teams who were unlucky to score 100 points and still lose: Reserve Bank Midday Milers, who went down 125-112 to ANZ Invincibles, and Westpac Harriers, who lost 110-102 to GrainCorp Weevils. At the other end of the scale, the luckiest winners were ANZ Incredibles, whose meagre 39 points saw them beat Mercernaries 39-33. The closest match saw Allianz Experience edge Apra Running Regulators by a single point 74-73.

FASTEST TEAM COMPETITION
Obviously stung by their defeat last series, Legal Eagles have come out firing, with 12 fast runs in run 1, to lead Reserve Bank Magic Milers by 2. Daylight assumes its customary position in third.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Legal Eagles

12

 

 

 

12

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

10

 

 

 

10

Macquarie Nomads

5

 

 

 

5

Telstra Tornados

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

Westpac Harriers

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

Oliver LORD of State Treasury was the fastest man with 21.15, while newcomer Eliza DAVIDSON of Macquarie Nomads was fastest woman with 24.40. There were 80 fast runners in run 1, 59 males (17%) and 21 females (21%).

Fastest Men in Run 1

Oliver LORD

21.15

State Treasury

Craig PAGER

21.25

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1

Bruce LAMBERT

21.40

Suncorp

Fastest Women in Run 1

Eliza DAVIDSON

24.40

Macquarie Nomads

Ellen WATERMAN

25.15

Reserve Bank Magic Milers

Sarah DRAPER

25.45

NRMA Insurance

THE MAT GARROD MEMORIAL TEAM REPRESENTATION TROPHY
Macquarie Nomads had the best turnout in run 1 with 14, followed by a group of eight teams with 13. The total turnout was 456 counting runners, 357 males and 99 females.

Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Run 5

Run 6

Total

Macquarie Nomads

14

 

 

 

14

ABS Moving Averages

13

 

 

 

13

BT Dominators

13

 

 

 

13

Commonwealth Bank Harriers 2

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Computershare Athletic Team (CATs)

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Environment Clean Green Runners

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Legal Eagles

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Rabobank Grasshoppers

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Reserve Bank Midday Milers

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

INDIVIDUAL MILESTONES
Congratulations to the following runners who achieved personal milestones in run 1.

50 runs: Neil ARMSTRONG of ANZ Invincibles, David CONNOLLY of Apra Running Regulators, Michael BRIVULIS of Awesome Midday Pacers, Therese SALEH of BT Dominators, David HOWE of Commonwealth Bank Harriers 1, Sara MERIDIONALE of Mercernaries and Gary CUNNINGHAM of State Audit

100 runs: Iain ATKINS of Ausgrid, Andrea McELHINNEY of Awesome Midday Pacers and Glenn WEALANDS of Rabobank Grasshoppers

150 runs: Marc ASHWORTH of NRMA Insurance and Grahame HAGER of Sydney Tax Pack

250 runs: Chris HORNE of Macquarie Nomads

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2000-2008 Sydney Corporate Cup
Website Maintenance by Website Maintenance and SEO